2022+ CPUs, DDR5, NVMe · No KYC · Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Order bare metal

Use case · Minecraft hosting on bare metal

What is the best CPU for a Minecraft server host?

Why one fast core decides how a Minecraft world runs, what each CPU in our plans offers by AMD's own figures, and when cores, RAM or Folia change the answer.

Last updated: · 8 min read

Quick answer

What is the best CPU for a Minecraft server host?

The best CPU for a Minecraft server host is the one with the fastest single core. Paper and vanilla run each world's tick on one main thread, 20 times a second. At Lumenfer, Lumen 16 has the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, 16 cores / 32 threads, boosting up to 5.7 GHz, for $205.27 per 30 days. No KYC, paid in crypto. We sell no X3D chips.

Minecraft server hosting: the official figures

Java Edition server needsA compatible Java runtime; PaperMC's server requires Java 25
Heap in the official start commands4 GB (-Xms4G -Xmx4G on minecraft.net and in Paper's guide)
Heap advised by Paper's flags guide6 to 10 GB, whatever the player count
Bedrock Dedicated Server on LinuxUbuntu 22.04 or later only; 4 GB of RAM in Mojang's requirements
Java default port25565
Ticks per second20, so each tick has 50 ms
Systems at LumenferLinux images only: Debian, Ubuntu, AlmaLinux and Rocky Linux, plus Proxmox VE for running virtual machines on the hardware. Windows is not offered
X3D processorsNot sold by Lumenfer
DDoSDDoS protection is limited to whatever the datacenter network applies by default; nothing further is promised

Why does single-core speed decide Minecraft server performance?

A Minecraft world gets 50 milliseconds per tick, and one core has to finish the work. The game ticks 20 times a second. In vanilla and Paper, each tick of a world runs on the server's main thread. When a tick takes longer than 50 ms, the server drops below 20 ticks per second and the whole world slows down.

Folia, a Paper fork, shows the contrast. Its README describes grouping loaded chunks into regions, each with its own tick loop on a thread pool, so no single main thread remains. Paper and vanilla have no such split.

Extra cores still earn their keep: chunk input and output, network threads, garbage collection, and more servers side by side. For one world, buy clock speed; for many worlds, buy cores at that clock speed.

Which CPUs in Lumenfer plans suit Minecraft?

Lumen 6, Lumen 8 and Lumen 16 have the highest single-core clocks; Lumen 24 and Lumen 32 trade clock for cores and memory. Clock and cache figures below are AMD's, read on 1 November 2026.

Lumenfer plans for Minecraft hosting, with AMD's specifications

PlanCPUCoresMax boost (AMD)L3 cache (AMD)RAMPrice per 30 daysFits
Lumen 6AMD EPYC 4244P6 cores / 12 threadsUp to 5.1 GHz32 MB32 GB DDR5 ECC$91.65Two or three Paper servers
Lumen 8AMD Ryzen 7 9700X8 cores / 16 threadsUp to 5.5 GHz32 MB64 GB DDR5$109.37One busy world plus a few small ones
Lumen 16AMD Ryzen 9 9950X16 cores / 32 threadsUp to 5.7 GHz64 MB128 GB DDR5$205.27Many Paper servers, or one Folia world
Lumen 24AMD EPYC 925424 cores / 48 threadsUp to 4.15 GHz128 MB256 GB DDR5 ECC$356.25Many quiet servers, RAM-hungry modpacks
Lumen 32AMD EPYC 935432 cores / 64 threadsUp to 3.8 GHz256 MB384 GB DDR5 ECC$749.67Proxies, lobbies and databases

AMD defines max boost as the top speed of one core under a bursty single-threaded load. With every core busy, clocks run lower: AMD lists an all-core boost of 3.9 GHz for the AMD EPYC 9254 and 3.75 GHz for the AMD EPYC 9354.

For 12 of 18 no-KYC crypto hosts in Lumenfer's check of 30 October 2026, the cheapest machine ran a pre-2022 CPU. Every Lumenfer plan uses a 2022-or-newer CPU. The wider choice is in the best CPU for a rented dedicated server, and the flagship in renting a Ryzen 9 9950X server.

Is a Ryzen X3D CPU better for a Minecraft server?

Lumenfer sells no X3D chip, so test one before you pay extra for it. AMD's page for the Ryzen 9 9950X3D gives the same 16 cores and 5.7 GHz max boost as the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X. The difference is cache: 128 MB of L3 against 64 MB. Whether your worlds gain from it depends on plugins and world size, and we publish no benchmark. Our page on whether a Ryzen X3D server is better for game hosting goes further.

Large-cache CPUs for rent, against Lumen 16

HostCPURAMPrice a monthCryptoID at signupWhere
PrivexRyzen 9 7950X3D128 GB DDR5$370 a month, $185 setup ($385.42 a month over 12 months)YesNot askedFinland, Germany
Hetzner AX102Ryzen 9 7950X3D128 GB DDR5€259 a month, €129 setup ($301.36 a month over 12 months)NoMay be askedGermany, Finland
MonoVMEPYC 4584PX (128 MB L3)32 GB DDR5 ECC$180.70Yes, partly through CryptomusOn triggersCanada
Lumenfer Lumen 16AMD Ryzen 9 9950X (no X3D)128 GB DDR5$205.27YesNoFour European cities

Prices checked on

Prices from each host's site on 30 October 2026; euros at 1 EUR = 1.1172 USD (ECB, 30 October 2026). Cryptomus/Heleket was designated by the United Kingdom on 8 October 2026.

How much RAM and how many cores does each Minecraft server need?

Mojang publishes no per-player figure, so start from Paper's advice and measure. minecraft.net and Paper's guide both start the server with a 4 GB heap. Paper's flags guide recommends 6 to 10 GB whatever the player count, with -Xms equal to -Xmx. It adds that memory past a point brings little. On a shared machine, it leaves about 1 to 1.5 GB per server for overhead.

A working rule for a host: one busy world per physical core, and heap plus overhead per server in RAM. Keep a few GB for the system.

Folia is the exception for very large worlds. Its README says it runs best on at least 16 cores, not threads, with a sizeable player count. It asks you to keep allocated threads under 80% of the CPUs, and expects nearly every plugin to need changes. Lumen 16, with 16 cores / 32 threads, is our smallest plan that meets Folia's ideal.

Which settings cut Minecraft's CPU load the most?

Simulation distance and a pre-generated world. Paper's server.properties reference defines simulation-distance as how far from players living entities are updated: 3 to 32 chunks, default 10. view-distance sets how much world data the server sends, also 10 by default. Every chunk inside the simulation distance costs tick time.

Folia's README recommends pre-generating the world, so fewer chunk workers are needed. The same logic holds on Paper: generation is CPU work, and doing it before launch keeps it out of play time.

Where should a Minecraft host run its servers, and what about DDoS?

Near your players, behind protection you arrange yourself. Amsterdam (Netherlands), Reykjavik (Iceland), Zurich (Switzerland) and Bucharest (Romania): all five plans in all four cities, one price everywhere. That suits players in Europe; others are better served elsewhere. DDoS protection is limited to whatever the datacenter network applies by default; nothing further is promised.

For Java Edition, Cloudflare Spectrum supports Minecraft on its Pro and Business plans, one application each; Bedrock is not supported. A Velocity proxy can sit behind it. Velocity's security guide insists that only the proxy may reach the backend servers, enforced by a firewall. Our guide to starting a game server hosting business covers the rest, and all plans are on what a Lumenfer server costs.

CPUs for Minecraft servers: FAQ

Is hosting a Minecraft server CPU intensive?

Yes, on one core at a time. Each world's tick runs on the main thread 20 times a second, so a busy world can saturate one core while others idle. Several worlds spread over several cores.

Does Minecraft use multiple cores?

Partly. Networking, chunk input and output and garbage collection run on their own threads, as Folia's thread guide lists. The tick of each world stays on one core, except on Folia.

AMD or Intel for a Minecraft server?

Judge the single-core clock and the price, not the brand. Lumenfer sells AMD only. Our page on Intel Xeon 6 and Core Ultra servers covers the Intel side.

Can I run Bedrock Dedicated Server on Lumenfer?

Yes, on Ubuntu. Mojang's Linux build requires Ubuntu 22.04 or later and supports no other distribution. Pick Ubuntu 24.04 LTS at checkout.

How many players can one CPU handle?

Mojang publishes no figure, and Lumenfer has tested none. Plugins, farms and simulation distance move the load more than player count. Watch ticks per second with Paper's profiling tools and add a server before it falls below 20.

Rent a high-clock machine for your Minecraft servers

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X and 128 GB DDR5, yours as root from the first login. Pay in crypto, no KYC.

Sources (19)
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition server download page (FAQ, example command) — Mojang / minecraft.net (read 2026-11-01)
  2. Minecraft Bedrock Dedicated Server download (system requirements) — Mojang / minecraft.net (read 2026-11-01)
  3. Paper: Getting started (Java requirement, start command) — PaperMC docs (read 2026-11-01)
  4. Aikar's flags (memory advice) — PaperMC docs (read 2026-11-01)
  5. server.properties reference — PaperMC docs (read 2026-11-01)
  6. Folia README (regions, hardware, thread allocation) — PaperMC on GitHub (read 2026-11-01)
  7. Velocity: securing your servers — PaperMC docs (read 2026-11-01)
  8. AMD Ryzen 9 9950X: product specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  9. AMD Ryzen 7 9700X specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  10. AMD EPYC 4244P specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  11. AMD EPYC 9254 specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  12. AMD EPYC 9354 specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  13. AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  14. AMD EPYC 4584PX specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  15. Spectrum: protocols per plan — Cloudflare Docs (read 2026-11-01)
  16. Spectrum: limitations (Minecraft Bedrock) — Cloudflare Docs (read 2026-11-01)
  17. Privex dedicated server order page (Ryzen 9 7950X3D) pay.privex.io/order/choose-server-nojs — Privex (checked 2026-10-30)
  18. Hetzner dedicated root servers (AX102) hetzner.com/dedicated-rootserver — Hetzner (checked 2026-10-30)
  19. MonoVM dedicated servers (EPYC 4584PX) monovm.com/dedicated-server — MonoVM (checked 2026-10-30)

From $91.65/30 days · no KYC

Order bare metal