2022+ CPUs, DDR5, NVMe · No KYC · Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Order bare metal

Comparison · Storage

How much faster is NVMe than SATA SSD in dedicated server hosting?

Interface limits from SATA-IO and NVM Express, drive figures from Micron and Samsung datasheets, and the workloads where the gap matters. All read on 1 November 2026.

Last updated: · 7 min read

Quick answer

How much faster is NVMe than SATA SSD in dedicated server hosting?

NVMe is about 9 times faster than SATA SSD in dedicated server hosting for sequential reads, and 7.5 times for random reads. By vendor datasheets, a PCIe 4.0 Micron 7450 PRO reads 5,000 MB/s and 735,000 IOPS. A SATA Samsung PM893 reads 550 MB/s and 98,000 IOPS. Lumenfer uses NVMe only, from $91.65; crypto, no KYC.

NVMe and SATA, in short

SATA ceiling6 Gb/s, set by SATA Revision 3.0 (SATA-IO, June 2009); about 600 MB/s of data after 8b/10b coding
Command queuesSATA: one queue of up to 32 commands. NVMe: up to 64K queues of 64K commands each (NVM Express)
CPU cost per I/ONVMe needs less than half the CPU instructions of SAS or SATA per request (NVM Express)
SATA exampleSamsung PM893: up to 550/520 MB/s and 98,000/30,000 IOPS
NVMe exampleMicron 7450 PRO M.2 1.92 TB: 5,000/2,400 MB/s, 735,000/120,000 IOPS, 80 µs typical read latency
Lumenfer storageNVMe only, two drives per plan in RAID 1: 2 × 960 GB NVMe up to 2 × 3.84 TB NVMe

Why is NVMe faster than SATA?

NVMe reaches the CPU over PCIe lanes, while SATA runs over a link designed for hard drives. SATA-IO's Revision 3.0, released in June 2009, raised SATA to 6 Gb/s, and no later revision went faster. Its 8b/10b line code leaves about 600 MB/s for data.

The command model differs even more. NVM Express describes SATA devices as taking up to 32 commands in a single queue. NVMe allows up to 64K queues with 64K commands each, so every CPU core can drive its own queue without locking.

NVMe is also lighter on the CPU. NVM Express states that its command set uses less than half the CPU instructions per I/O request of SAS or SATA.

How much faster is NVMe, by the datasheets?

Two current data-centre drives of similar capacity class, from their makers' pages read on 1 November 2026.

MetricSATA SSD: Samsung PM893NVMe SSD: Micron 7450 PRO M.2 1.92 TBNVMe ÷ SATA
InterfaceSATA 6 Gb/s, 2.5-inchPCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.4—
Sequential readUp to 550 MB/s5,000 MB/s9.1×
Sequential writeUp to 520 MB/s2,400 MB/s4.6×
Random readUp to 98,000 IOPS735,000 IOPS7.5×
Random writeUp to 30,000 IOPS120,000 IOPS4×
Typical latencyNot stated on the product page80 µs read, 15 µs write—

Vendor figures, each under its maker's conditions. Micron measured at steady state per the SNIA test specification; Samsung used internal tests on an Intel SATA 6G port. Samsung's PCIe 4.0 PM9A3 lists sequential reads up to 6,800 MB/s.

On the datasheets, one PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive does the random-read work of seven SATA SSDs. Reading a full 1.92 TB takes about 6 minutes instead of 58.

Where does the gap show up in real work?

The gap shows up wherever many small reads and writes arrive at once:

  • Databases. Random reads of index and table pages, plus commit latency on every write-ahead log flush. Sizing for that case is on the best dedicated server hosting for PostgreSQL.
  • Builds and CI. A checkout touches thousands of small files, and parallel jobs each keep their own queue busy. See what hardware a build server needs.
  • VM hosts. Dozens of guests issue I/O at the same moment. A 32-command queue fills up quickly; 64K queues do not.
  • Restores and large copies. At 550 MB/s, reading 1.92 TB takes about 58 minutes; at 5,000 MB/s, about 6.

Analytics engines feel it too: ClickHouse reads compressed columns in large parallel blocks. More in what hardware ClickHouse needs on bare metal.

When does NVMe make no difference?

NVMe makes no difference when the network, the CPU or RAM is the real limit. A 1 Gbit/s port carries 125 MB/s at most, a quarter of what one SATA SSD can read.

So a server that only streams files to visitors is bound by its port long before its drives. Every Lumenfer plan lists its port in the traffic line, for example 60 TB a month at 1 Gbit/s.

The same applies to data that already sits in the page cache. Once a working set fits in RAM, reads never reach the drive.

Does RAID 1 slow NVMe down?

RAID 1 keeps the write speed of one drive and can raise read throughput. Two-drive plans ship with the operating system on a software RAID 1 mirror; ask support before delivery if you prefer RAID 0 or two separate drives.

The Linux md driver's manual explains the mechanics. Writes go to all devices in parallel, so a write completes at the speed of a single drive. Reads come from one device at a time, and the driver spreads separate requests across the mirrors.

The same manual warns that read balancing does not make RAID 1 behave like RAID 0. One sequential reader still sees one drive; several readers can use both.

Is a SATA SSD server still worth renting?

Yes, for bulk storage, backups and archives, where capacity per dollar matters more than IOPS. SATA SSDs still beat hard drives by a wide margin on random reads.

Lumenfer's price check of 30 October 2026 found NVMe-only servers with a 2022+ CPU at 13 of 18 no-KYC crypto hosts. They made up 113 of 229 comparable plans.

The other plans mixed in SATA drives, hard drives or older CPUs. Read the storage line of any offer, not just its capacity.

How do you check the drives on a rented server?

Check the drive type, the array and the health right after delivery:

Inspect NVMe drives and the RAID 1 array
lsblk -d -o NAME,MODEL,TRAN,SIZE,ROTA      # TRAN shows nvme or sata
nvme list                                    # model, firmware, capacity (nvme-cli)
cat /proc/mdstat                             # RAID 1 state and resync progress
nvme smart-log /dev/nvme0                    # wear, temperature, media errors

# 60-second random-read test on a 4 GB file (not on the raw devices)
fio --name=randread --filename=/root/fio.test --size=4G --rw=randread --bs=4k \
    --iodepth=64 --numjobs=4 --ioengine=libaio --direct=1 --runtime=60 --group_reporting
rm /root/fio.test

Wait for any RAID resync in /proc/mdstat to finish before you measure. How to read and report results is on where to find honest benchmarks for dedicated server hosting.

What storage does each Lumenfer plan have?

Every plan has two NVMe drives in RAID 1 and a CPU with PCIe 5.0 lanes.

PlanDrivesArrayCPU PCIe lanes (AMD)Price per 30 days
Lumen 62 × 960 GB NVMeRAID 1PCIe 5.0 x28$91.65
Lumen 82 × 1 TB NVMeRAID 1PCIe 5.0, 28 (24 usable)$109.37
Lumen 162 × 1.92 TB NVMeRAID 1PCIe 5.0, 28 (24 usable)$205.27
Lumen 242 × 1.92 TB NVMeRAID 1PCIe 5.0 x128$356.25
Lumen 322 × 3.84 TB NVMeRAID 1PCIe 5.0 x128$749.67

The plans list capacity, not a drive model. If you need a given model or endurance rating, ask support before ordering. Full plan details are on how much a Lumenfer bare-metal server costs.

NVMe and SATA SSD on a rented server: FAQ

Is NVMe worth it for a web server?

Yes when the database runs on the same machine, because page loads wait on its random reads. For a server that only sends static files, the network port is the limit, and SATA would keep up.

Do NVMe drives wear out faster than SATA SSDs?

No; wear depends on the drive's rating, not its interface. Micron rates the 7450 PRO M.2 1.92 TB for 3,650 TB written. Read percentage_used in nvme smart-log to see how much is spent.

Can I get RAID 0 instead of RAID 1?

Yes, on request before delivery: Two-drive plans ship with the operating system on a software RAID 1 mirror; ask support before delivery if you prefer RAID 0 or two separate drives. RAID 0 doubles capacity and throughput, but one failed drive loses everything.

What is the difference between M.2, U.2 and E1.S NVMe?

They are physical form factors for the same NVMe protocol. Micron ships the 7450 in E1.S and M.2 versions, and the E1.S models list higher sequential speeds than the M.2 ones.

NVMe on every server

Two NVMe drives in RAID 1 on all five plans, from $91.65 per 30 days. No KYC, paid in crypto.

Sources (11)
  1. SATA Naming Guidelines (SATA Revision 3.0, 6Gb/s) — SATA-IO (read 2026-11-01)
  2. Serial ATA Revision Specifications (release dates) — SATA-IO (read 2026-11-01)
  3. NVM Express Overview — NVM Express, Inc. (read 2026-11-01)
  4. NVM Express Specifications — NVM Express, Inc. (read 2026-11-01)
  5. Samsung PM893 data center SSD — Samsung Semiconductor (read 2026-11-01)
  6. Samsung PM9A3 data center SSD — Samsung Semiconductor (read 2026-11-01)
  7. Micron 7450 NVMe SSD product brief — Micron Technology (read 2026-11-01)
  8. md(4): Multiple Device driver aka Linux Software RAID — Linux man-pages (read 2026-11-01)
  9. AMD Ryzen 9 9950X: specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  10. AMD EPYC 9254: specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
  11. AMD EPYC 4244P: specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)

From $91.65/30 days · no KYC

Order bare metal