Quick answer
What server do I need to host CS2 or Rust game servers?
To host CS2 or Rust game servers, you need a Linux machine with fast cores and NVMe storage. Each Rust server wants 12 GB of free RAM. CS2 installs as Steam app 730 and needs a login token per public server; Rust is app 258550. At Lumenfer, Lumen 8 (AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, 64 GB DDR5) costs $109.37 per 30 days, no KYC, paid in crypto.
CS2 and Rust server requirements, from the publishers
| Counter-Strike 2 | Rust | |
|---|---|---|
| Server on Linux | Yes; glibc 2.31 or newer: Ubuntu 20.04, Debian 11, Enterprise Linux 9 or later * | Yes; Windows, Linux or OSX listed |
| Installed with | SteamCMD, app 730, shared by game and server * | SteamCMD, app 258550, no Steam account needed |
| Memory | 2 GB minimum * | 12 GB free; a 6k map uses more |
| Disk | About 65 GB * | 15 GB free; SSD or NVMe highly preferred |
| CPU | x86-64-v2 (POPCNT, SSE4.2) * | The more players, the faster it must be |
| Game port | 27015, set with -port * | 28015, UDP |
| Other ports | Not in what we could read | Query (UDP), RCON (TCP), Rust+ (TCP) |
| Public listing | A Game Server Login Token (GSLT) per server | No token; the query port lists it in the browser |
| Schedule to plan for | — | Forced monthly wipe: first Thursday, 19:00 London time |
- Valve Developer Community page, behind a bot check on 1 November 2026: these figures come from search-engine excerpts of it, not a direct read. Rust figures from Facepunch's wiki, read the same day.
Which Linux system should I install for CS2 and Rust?
Any Lumenfer image works: each is newer than CS2's Ubuntu 20.04 and Debian 11 floor. Debian 13, Debian 12, Ubuntu 24.04 LTS, AlmaLinux 10, Rocky Linux 10 and Proxmox VE 9. Windows is not offered, and neither game needs it.
Facepunch's wiki walks through the Linux install with SteamCMD. It warns that the Linux console is not interactive, so you manage Rust through an RCON client. Give every game a separate non-root account and directory, and update it with SteamCMD before each restart.
How much CPU do CS2 and Rust servers need?
Neither publisher names a CPU model, so buy single-core speed first. Valve's floor is an x86-64-v2 processor, which every 2022-or-newer AMD chip clears. Facepunch says only that more players need a faster CPU. A server that falls behind lags for every player at once, so pick clock speed first and core count second.
By AMD's figures, Lumen 8 and Lumen 16 boost to 5.5 and 5.7 GHz. Lumen 24 and Lumen 32 top out at 4.15 and 3.8 GHz, with far more cores. Plan on one busy server per physical core. Our page on how many cores a rented server needs goes deeper. Whether a Ryzen X3D helps game servers covers the chips we do not sell.
How much memory and disk does each server need?
Rust is the heavy one: Facepunch asks for 12 GB of free RAM per server, more on a 6k map. World size runs from 1000 to 6000, and a larger map needs more disk and memory. Facepunch adds that its figures depend on use and population. For CS2, Valve's floor is 2 GB of RAM, with about 65 GB of disk for the install.
To size a machine for Rust by memory, take its RAM, keep 8 GB for the system and divide by 12 GB. Then check cores against the busy servers you plan.
Every plan stores data on NVMe, which Facepunch highly prefers: 2 × 1 TB NVMe on Lumen 8, mirrored. See how much faster NVMe is than SATA SSD.
Which ports do CS2 and Rust servers use?
CS2 plays on 27015; Rust uses four ports, two UDP and two TCP. Facepunch lists the game port (UDP, default 28015), the query port (UDP), RCON (TCP) and Rust+ (TCP). The query port defaults to one above the higher of the game and RCON ports. It must be open for the server to show in the in-game browser. Set every port explicitly, so the firewall and the server agree.
ufw allow 22/tcp
# CS2: game port set with -port 27015
ufw allow 27015/udp
ufw allow from YOUR_ADMIN_IP to any port 27015 proto tcp # RCON, admins only
# Rust: launch with explicit ports
# +server.port 28015 +server.queryport 28017 +rcon.port 28016 +app.port 28082
ufw allow 28015/udp # game
ufw allow 28017/udp # query, server browser
ufw allow 28082/tcp # Rust+ companion app
ufw allow from YOUR_ADMIN_IP to any port 28016 proto tcp # RCON, admins only
ufw enableDo CS2 and Rust servers need DDoS protection?
A public server shows its IP address to every player, so plan for attacks before you advertise it. DDoS protection is limited to whatever the datacenter network applies by default; nothing further is promised.
Both games play over UDP. Cloudflare Spectrum carries arbitrary UDP only as an Enterprise add-on; its Pro and Business plans cover Minecraft and SSH, not these games. Lumenfer is the compute, not the shield. For a community that draws attacks, put a game-traffic filter in front of the machine. Or rent from a host that filters at its edge.
What do Valve's and Facepunch's rules mean for an operator?
CS2 needs a Steam login token per public server; Rust needs your server labelled as unofficial. Steam's token page sets the conditions. The account must own the game, have a qualifying phone number, and not be banned or locked. It may create up to 1000 tokens. Tokens must not go to third parties, and a banned token can restrict play on that account.
Facepunch's Community Server and Hosting Guidelines, updated 15 July 2025, allow paid servers: fees, subscriptions, donations, cosmetics and ads. A server must not pass itself off as official, must keep paid DLC open to its owners, and stays the operator's responsibility. Selling hosting to others is covered in how to start a game server hosting business.
Which Lumenfer plan fits CS2 and Rust servers?
Start with Lumen 8 for a few servers, and move to Lumen 16 when Rust's memory adds up. All prices are on what a Lumenfer server costs.
In Lumenfer's check of 30 October 2026, no-KYC crypto hosts charged a median $291.52 a month for at least 8 cores, 64 GB and 1 TB. With a 2022-or-newer CPU and NVMe only, the median rose to $356.07, 22% more. Lumen 8 costs $109.37.
Lumenfer plans for CS2 and Rust
| Plan | CPU | Cores | Max boost (AMD) | RAM | Price per 30 days | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumen 6 | AMD EPYC 4244P | 6 cores / 12 threads | Up to 5.1 GHz | 32 GB DDR5 ECC | $91.65 | A few CS2 servers, or a small Rust server |
| Lumen 8 | AMD Ryzen 7 9700X | 8 cores / 16 threads | Up to 5.5 GHz | 64 GB DDR5 | $109.37 | CS2 servers plus a couple of Rust worlds |
| Lumen 16 | AMD Ryzen 9 9950X | 16 cores / 32 threads | Up to 5.7 GHz | 128 GB DDR5 | $205.27 | A community's full set of servers |
| Lumen 24 | AMD EPYC 9254 | 24 cores / 48 threads | Up to 4.15 GHz | 256 GB DDR5 ECC | $356.25 | Many quieter Rust worlds |
| Lumen 32 | AMD EPYC 9354 | 32 cores / 64 threads | Up to 3.8 GHz | 384 GB DDR5 ECC | $749.67 | Dense hosting, lower clocks |
CS2 and Rust server hosting: FAQ
Can I run CS2 and Rust on the same server?
Yes. Give each game its own user, directory and ports, and check that cores and RAM add up. Rust's 12 GB per server usually sets the limit first.
Do I need a Steam account to run these servers?
For Rust, no: Facepunch's wiki says no Steam account is needed to install and run the server. For a public CS2 server, yes: its login token comes from a Steam account that owns the game.
How many players can a Rust server hold?
Facepunch states no fixed figure. Its example launch line uses +server.maxplayers 10, and it ties CPU and RAM needs to population. Start from its baseline and watch CPU and memory as players join.
When do Rust servers wipe?
Facepunch's default wipe timer fires on the first Thursday of each month at 19:00 London time, in line with forced wipes. Expect a rush of players then, and update with SteamCMD before restarting.
Where are Lumenfer's servers?
Amsterdam (Netherlands), Reykjavik (Iceland), Zurich (Switzerland) and Bucharest (Romania): all five plans in all four cities, one price everywhere. Players in Europe get the shortest routes; players elsewhere pay in latency.
Rent a Linux machine for CS2 and Rust
Fast AMD cores, DDR5 and NVMe, managed by you as root. Pay in crypto, no KYC.
- Operator: DomaineGoat LLC, Panama
- Prices checked against 13 hosts, 30 October 2026
- No KYC: no ID, no card, no phone
- Built by hand within 72 h of payment
Sources (11)
- Counter-Strike 2/Dedicated Servers (behind a bot check; search-engine excerpts only) — Valve Developer Community (excerpts read 2026-11-01)
- Steam Game Server Account Management (GSLT rules) — Valve / Steam Community (read 2026-11-01)
- Creating a server (requirements, SteamCMD, ports) — Facepunch Rust wiki (read 2026-11-01)
- Server Wipe Timer — Facepunch Rust wiki (read 2026-11-01)
- Community Server and Hosting Guidelines (updated 15 July 2025) — Facepunch Studios (read 2026-11-01)
- Spectrum: protocols per plan — Cloudflare Docs (read 2026-11-01)
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X: product specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
- AMD Ryzen 7 9700X specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
- AMD EPYC 4244P specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
- AMD EPYC 9254 specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)
- AMD EPYC 9354 specifications — AMD (read 2026-11-01)